Staff Awards

SSG Services will operate an annual awards process to recognise the outstanding contributions across the company from its staff members.

Each award will require three nominations from the stated members of leadership in the table below. Each nomination must be accompanied by a short synopsis relating to the staff member, the related work they undertake for SSG and reasons for the nomination. Nominations will be shared and therefore, must remain professional and accurate

COMPANY WIDE AWARDS

SSG Be the Brand Award

2019/20
EMMA GRAHAM

Awarded to a staff member who is judged to have represented the SSG core values and staff core competencies through their attitude, focus and application in work
SSG Innovation Award

2019/20
EMMA VASE

Awarded to a staff member who is judged to have demonstrate exceptional innovation through the introduction of new ideas to their own practice or the company as a whole.
SSG HERO AWARD

2019/20
DOMINIC HENDERSON

SSG HERO AWARD

2019/20
LISA NIXON

SSG HERO AWARD

2019/20
JEREMY GARNER

SSG HERO AWARD

2019/20
VICTORIA HUCKLE

SSG HERO AWARD

2019/20
EMILY WALLBANK

SSG HERO AWARD

2019/20
EMMA VASE

Previous
Next
VOLUNTEER of the Year

2019/20
MARK WILLIAMS

Awarded to a staff member who has volunteered their time with SSG and provided a consistent high standard and exceptional contribution to one or more projects.
Business Support Staff Member of the Year

2019/20
CHELSEY WHILEY

Awarded to a staff member who was judged to have demonstrated exceptional high standards and progress within their business support role.

Activities & Active Care

Swim Teacher of the Year

2019/20
CHLOE WATSON

Awarded to the staff member who was judged to have provided the most consistent high level of swim teaching throughout the whole operational year.
Swim Teacher of the Year

2018/19
JADE ROBSON

Awarded to the staff member who was judged to have provided the most consistent high level of swim teaching throughout the whole operational year.
Swim Teacher of the Year

2017/18
CRAIG EMMERSON

Awarded to the staff member who was judged to have provided the most consistent high level of swim teaching throughout the whole operational year.
Previous
Next
Activity Leader/Instructor of the Year

2019/20
NEKAYBA BRAMBLE

Awarded to the staff member who was judged to offer the most consistent high standard of instruction across a wide range of delivery, activities and projects throughout the whole operational year.
Activity Leader/Instructor of the Year

2018/19
LAURA BAIRD

Awarded to the staff member who was judged to offer the most consistent high standard of instruction across a wide range of delivery, activities and projects throughout the whole operational year.
Activity Leader/Instructor of the Year

2017/18
BETH TOMLIN

Awarded to the staff member who was judged to offer the most consistent high standard of instruction across a wide range of delivery, activities and projects throughout the whole operational year.
Activity Leader/Instructor of the Year

2016/17
BALVE BAINS

Awarded to the staff member who was judged to offer the most consistent high standard of instruction across a wide range of delivery, activities and projects throughout the whole operational year.
Activity Leader/Instructor of the Year

2015/16
BALVE BAINS

Awarded to the staff member who was judged to offer the most consistent high standard of instruction across a wide range of delivery, activities and projects throughout the whole operational year.
Activity Leader/Instructor of the Year

2014/15
GEORGINE BURNS

Awarded to the staff member who was judged to offer the most consistent high standard of instruction across a wide range of delivery, activities and projects throughout the whole operational year.
Previous
Next
PE Instructor of the Year

2019/20
ADAM LEWIS

Awarded to the staff member who was judged to have provided the most consistent high-level primary school PE lessons throughout the whole operational year.
PE Instructor of the Year

2018/19
CRAIG EMERSON

Awarded to the staff member who was judged to have provided the most consistent high-level primary school PE lessons throughout the whole operational year.
PE Instructor of the Year

2017/18
RYAN ADAMS

Awarded to the staff member who was judged to have provided the most consistent high-level primary school PE lessons throughout the whole operational year.
Previous
Next
Inspirational Professionalism Award

2019/20
VICTORIA HUCKLE

Awarded to the staff member who is judged to demonstrate consistent inspirational professionalism and support to their colleagues.
Young Instructor of the Year

2019/20
GEORGE BIRD

Awarded to a staff member 18 years old or younger who was judged to provide the most consistent and high standard of attitude and effort in the work they do throughout the whole operational year.
Young Instructor of the Year

2018/19
CHLOE WATSON

Awarded to a staff member 18 years old or younger who was judged to provide the most consistent and high standard of attitude and effort in the work they do throughout the whole operational year.
Previous
Next
Best New Instructor/Group Leader of the Year

2019/20
NIAHM FOSTER

Awarded to a staff member who joined SSG Activities & Active Care within the operational year and has demonstrated the most consistent and high standards in the work they have undertaken.
Best New Instructor/Group Leader of the Year

2018/19
LUKE LIPSKI

Awarded to a staff member who joined SSG Activities & Active Care within the operational year and has demonstrated the most consistent and high standards in the work they have undertaken.
Previous
Next

Education & training

BEST IN DEPARTMENT

2016/17
LISA NIXON

BEST IN DEPARTMENT

2015/16
GENNA MCQUADE

Previous
Next
FURTHER EDUCATION Tutor of the Year

2019/20
CHARLIE CLARK

Awarded to the staff member who was judged to have provided the most consistent high-level teaching within the further education projects.
ADULT EDUCATION Tutor of the Year

2019/20
JEREMY GARNER

Awarded to the staff member who was judged to have provided the most consistent high-level teaching within the adult education projects.
Tutor of the Year

2019/20
HANNAH COLE

Awarded to the staff member who was judged to have provided the most consistent high-level teaching within the all education and training projects.
Tutor of the Year

2018/19
JEREMY GARNER

Awarded to the staff member who was judged to have provided the most consistent high-level teaching within the all education and training projects.
Tutor of the Year

2017/18
EMMA GRAHAM

Awarded to the staff member who was judged to have provided the most consistent high-level teaching within the all education and training projects.
Tutor of the Year

2016/17
MICKY MILLS

Awarded to the staff member who was judged to have provided the most consistent high-level teaching within the all education and training projects.
Tutor of the Year

2015/16
LISA NIXON

Awarded to the staff member who was judged to have provided the most consistent high-level teaching within the all education and training projects.
Tutor of the Year

2014/15
NICOLA JESSON

Awarded to the staff member who was judged to have provided the most consistent high-level teaching within the all education and training projects.
Previous
Next
New Tutor of the Year

2019/20
MIKE SHELDON

Awarded to a staff member who joined SSG Education & Training within the operational year and has demonstrated the most consistent and high standards in the work they have undertaken.
Inspirational Professionalism Award

2016/17
EMMA GRAHAM

Awarded to the staff member who is judged to demonstrate consistent inspirational professionalism and support to their colleagues.